Playlist

E.g., 2022-06-27

KBAQ Playlist, 06-26-2022

12 AM

12:00AM
Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

12:22AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

12:41AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

12:53AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

1 AM

1:00AM
Franz-Xaver Mozart
Sonata for Violin & Piano in F Op 15

Aaron Berofsky, violin
Christopher Harding, piano
Equilibrium 115

1:20AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2

national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

1:24AM
Gustav Holst
Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

1:37AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

2 AM

2:00AM
Robin Milford
The Darkling Thrush Op 17

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd Jones, conductor
Philippe Graffin, violin
Dutton Epoch 7320

2:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 8.573374

2:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #27 in Bb K 595

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
Philips 456757

2:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ": Finale in c Op 78

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Analekta 8779

3 AM

3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

3:08AM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D

Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

3:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #1 in c Op 11

Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

3:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite #2: Prelude in a BWV 807

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

4 AM

4:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb Hob. VIIe:1

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 8.554806

4:15AM
Richard Strauss
Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

4:26AM
Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata

Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474 236-2

4:31AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 8.572818-19

5 AM

5:00AM
Claude Debussy
Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 435773

5:04AM
Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

5:30AM
Anton Eberl
String Quartet #2 in D Op 13/2

casalQuartett
Solo Musica 391

5:50AM
Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag

Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

5:54AM
Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon: Overture

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Arnold Bax
Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

10:05AM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

10:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto: I. Allegro in a Op 3/6 RV 356

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

10:37AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concertino in G Op 73

Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

10:54AM
Adrian Munsey
The Distance Between

City of Prague Philharmonic
Nic Raine, conductor
Pavel Belousek, cello
Nova 1093

11 AM

11:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Academy for Early Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901578

11:24AM
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

London Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
John Alldis Choir
Wandsworth School Boys Choir
Decca 4834894

11:28AM
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 20077

11:36AM
Toru Takemitsu
The Face of Another: Waltz

London Sinfonietta
John Adams, conductor
Nonesuch 79404

11:39AM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #2 in Eb AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

12 PM

12:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

12:06PM
John Field
Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #20 in D K 133

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

12:36PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuet in G WoO 10/2

Budapest Strings
Laserlight Digital 15815

12:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C K 314

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Douglas Boyd, oboe
ASV 814

1 PM

1:01PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

1:15PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

1:19PM
Claude Debussy
La Mer

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62599

1:45PM
Maria Hester Park
Keyboard Sonata in C Op 7

Betty Ann Miller, piano
Centaur Records 2320

2 PM

2:01PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

2:03PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

2:40PM
Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin (Beautiful Rosemary)

Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

2:43PM
Christian Cannabich
Symphony #67 in G

Lukas Consort
Viktor Lukas, conductor
Naxos 8.553960

2:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

3 PM

3:01PM
Robert Bochsa
The Taste of the Day Op 169

Simon Callaghan & Cliodna Shanahan, pianos
Lyrita 411

3:17PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6/4

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

3:27PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

3:33PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #86 in D Hob. I:86

Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

4 PM

4:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Act II: Waltz of the Flowers Op 71

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457357

4:09PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite for brass: Albinoni in G

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

4:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise in E Op 83

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

4:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #17 in G K 453

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 281

4:55PM
Joachim Raff
Symphony #3: III Dance of the Dryads in F Op 153

Slovak State Philharmonic
Urs Schneider, conductor
Naxos 8.555491

5 PM

5:01PM
Christoph Graupner
Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

5:22PM
Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

5:32PM
Gioachino Rossini
Serenata

Bologna Community Theater Philharmonic
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Decca 433701

5:41PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in G Bryan G11

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 8.554138

6 PM

6:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21

London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B003403502

6:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89667

6:21PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Sinfonia Concertante in Eb

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Waldemar Wandel, clarinet
CPO 777009

6:41PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

7 PM

7:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

7:16PM
Gerald Finzi
Introit in F Op 6

Northern Sinfonia of England
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Naxos 8.553566

7:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 370548

7:53PM
Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

8:06PM
Gabriel Faure
Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

8:24PM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

8:52PM
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

9 PM

9:00PM
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

9:23PM
Hugo Alfven
Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

9:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #2 in a Op 55

French National Radio & TV Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

9:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

10 PM

10:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 8.572403

10:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Polish Partita in Bb TWV 39

Holland Baroque
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Pentatone 5186878

10:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K 136

Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

10:49PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/4 in Db

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11 PM

11:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

11:12PM
Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste Op 44/3

Finlandia Sinfonietta
Pekka Helasvuo, conductor
Finlandia 23

11:16PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103 Hob. I:103

European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

11:46PM
Erik Satie
Gnossienne #1

Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4835710

11:50PM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

Date: 

Sunday, June 26, 2022 - 00:00

Pages