KBAQ Playlist, 04-26-2023
12:01AM
Eugene Bozza
Berceuse & Serenade: I Berceuse
Duozona
Emeritus 20071
12:03AM
Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096
12:32AM
Luigi Boccherini
Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121
12:48AM
Johann Sigismund Kusser
Apollon Enjoué: Overture #5 in F
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava
Peter Zajicek, conductor
Phaia Music Digital Download
1:01AM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Caio Pagano, piano (ASU Professor)
Emmanuele Baldini, violin
Soundset Recordings 1040
1:28AM
Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto #1 in d
Camerata Bern
Thomas Füri, conductor
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Archiv Produktion 471724
1:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368
2:01AM
Aaron Copland
The Tender Land: Suite
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch International Classics 7092
2:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076
2:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture Op 32
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004
2:56AM
George Frideric Handel
Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403
3:01AM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1
3:15AM
Johann Baptist Cramer
Piano Concerto #6 in Eb Op 51
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Hyperion 68302
3:40AM
Josef Rheinberger
Three Sacred Songs: Abendlied (Evening Song) Op 69
Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5055
3:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487
4:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in a K 511
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278
4:12AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 410045
4:40AM
Ferde Grofe
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 8.559007
4:48AM
Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture #4 in F
L'Arte dell'Arco
Federico Guglielmo, conductor
CPO 555241
5:01AM
Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies
Caio Pagano, piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017
5:11AM
Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary: Overture Hob. IA:10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535
5:18AM
Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta FP 141
RTE National Symphony
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573739
5:45AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894
5:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539
6:01AM
Ola Gjeilo
Phoenix (Agnus Dei)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100
6:06AM
Christian Ernst Graaf
Symphony #3
L'arpa Festante
Michael Schneider, conductor
Ars Produktion 38068
6:16AM
Howard Hanson
Symphony #2 "Romantic": Finale
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073
6:24AM
Christoph Schaffrath
Introduction & Allegro assai
Academy for Early Music Berlin
Berlin Classics 115132
6:37AM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Masao Kawasaki, viola
Mats Lidstrom, cello
EMI 56481
6:45AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Academy for Early Music Berlin
Pentatone 5186737
7:01AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101
7:04AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XV a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101
7:08AM
Jose White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in f#
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 214
7:31AM
Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of Saint Gregory
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3440
7:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
4 Minuets WoO 7
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 438706
7:46AM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn Op 56a
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47539
8:01AM
Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture #6 in g
L'Arte dell'Arco
Federico Guglielmo, conductor
CPO 777302
8:12AM
Francisco Tarrega
Lagrima / Adelita / La Alborada
Philip Hemmo, guitar
Philip F Hemmo Digital Download
8:18AM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028
8:37AM
Florian Leopold Gassmann
Love in the Workplace: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Decca 4664342
8:45AM
Franz Schubert
The Bee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, clarinet
Summit 166
8:46AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, clarinet
Summit 166
8:49AM
Johann Peter Salomon
Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550
9:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #11 "Alla turca" in A K 331
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 451
9:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624
9:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593
9:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Romance in Db Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 69251
10:01AM
George Frideric Handel
Ode for Saint Cecilia's Day: Overture HWV 76
Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Decca / Deutsche Grammophon Digital Download
10:08AM
Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: VI Golliwog's Cakewalk
Katie McLin, violin
Andrew Campbell, piano
Summit Records 533
10:12AM
Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583
10:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Vienna Wind Soloists
Andre Previn, piano
Telarc 80114
11:01AM
Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch International Classics 7092
11:12AM
John Eccles
The Mad Lover: Ouverture & Slow Aire
Ensemble Il Falcone
Dynamic 612
11:18AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon 5042
11:35AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Los Romeros, guitars
Philips 400024
12:01PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 8.572662
12:29PM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess
Caio Pagano, piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017
12:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in D RV 93
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627
12:46PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphony #2: III Adagio in e Op 27
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572458
1:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101
1:05PM
Georg Goltermann
Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 14
Vienna Radio Symphony
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Jamal Aliyev, cello
Capriccio 5469
1:22PM
Ola Gjeilo
Unicornis Captivatur (2001)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100
1:30PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g Hob. I:83
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619
1:54PM
Cecile Chaminade
Capriccio for violin & piano Op 18
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bengt Forsberg, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471331
2:01PM
Edouard Lalo
Norwegian Fantasy
Granada City Orchestra
Kees Bakels, conductor
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin
BIS 1680
2:15PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in G Op 1/6 WKO 6
Cologne Academy Orchestra
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
CPO 555137
2:22PM
Reinhold Gliere
Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106
2:48PM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1
3:03PM
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite #5: IV Air with 5 Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith" HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785
3:01PM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gothenburg Symphony Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Torgny Sporsen, bass
Deutsche Grammophon 457196
3:10PM
Luigi Cherubini
Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438
3:18PM
Michel Farinel
Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841
3:25PM
James DeMars (ASU professor)
Piano Concerto
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Caio Pagano, piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 443
4:01PM
Elmer Bernstein
The Hallelujah Trail: Overture
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Arizona State University Concert Choir
Gregory Lyne, choir director
Koch International Classics 7222
4:08PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6/1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014
4:21PM
Robert Schumann
Concertpiece for 4 Horns in F Op 86
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Peter Blake, horn
Laurence Rogers, horn
Laurence Davies, horn
Nigel Black, horn
Deutsche Grammophon 453482
4:40PM
Cipriano de Rore
Missa Praeter rerum seriem a 7: Kyrie
Helios: A Modern Renaissance
Helios: A Modern Renaissance 195269134471
4:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata #18 in G K 301
Hilary Hahn, violin
Natalie Zhu, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4771
5:01PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683
5:07PM
Isaac Albeniz
Mallorca in f# Op 202
Philip Hemmo, guitar
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01
5:14PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 74788
5:29PM
George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
D.D. Jackson, piano
Robert Spring, clarinet
Summit 1019
5:46PM
Peter von Winter
Sinfonia Concertante in Bb
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Werner Grobholz, violin
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Nikolaus Gruger, horn
Karl-Otto Hartmann, bassoon
CPO 777009
6:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658
6:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus K 618
Salt River Brass
Ralph E. Pearce, conductor
Salt River Brass 1
6:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237
6:39PM
Claude Debussy
Images Book I: II Hommage a Rameau L 105/2
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278
6:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Les Violons du Roy
Mathieu Lussier, conductor
Marianne Boies, trumpet; Benjamin Raymond, trumpet
ATMA 22602
7:01PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4863413
7:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ecco quel fiero istante K 436
Phoenix Boys Choir
KBAQ 503
7:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Trio K 620
Phoenix Boys Choir
KBAQ 503
7:50PM
Johan Helmich Roman
Oboe d'amore Concerto in D IB 53
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Alf Nilsson, oboe d'amore
BIS 165
8:01PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208
8:09PM
Jacob Obrecht
Missa Sub tuum praesidium: Agnus Dei
Helios: A Modern Renaissance
Helios: A Modern Renaissance 195269134471
8:14PM
Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto #2 in D Hob. VIIb:2
Orchestra of Brittany
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2007
8:40PM
Percy Grainger
Fantasy on Porgy & Bess for two pianos
Pridonoff Duo
Eugene Pridonoff (former ASU Professor), piano; Elisabeth Pridonoff, piano
ablaze 9
9:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014
9:06PM
Aaron Copland
The Red Pony: Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch International Classics 7092
9:19PM
Mykola Lysenko
Elegy in Memory of Shevchenko
Solomia Soroka, violin
Arthur Greene, piano
Toccata Classics 0177
9:22PM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151
10:01PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Sinfonia Concertante #2 in D WKO 43
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Hänssler 22022
10:22PM
Ola Gjeilo
Evening Prayer (2010)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Ted Belledin, tenor saxophone
Ola Gjeilo, piano
Chandos 5100
10:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #10 in G Op 14/2
Steven Masi, piano
Concezio Productions 1
10:46PM
Robin Milford
The Darkling Thrush Op 17
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd Jones, conductor
Philippe Graffin, violin
Dutton Epoch 7320
11:01PM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327
11:13PM
Agustin Barrios
Julia Florida
Philip Hemmo, guitar
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01
11:18PM
Giovanni Viotti
Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750
11:46PM
Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259