KBAQ Playlist, 11-30-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

12:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #30 in D K. 202

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

12:26AM
Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

12:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

1 AM

1:00AM
Cesar Franck
Symphony in d

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437827

1:38AM
Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

1:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

2 AM

2:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Cincinnati Symphony orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

2:06AM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

2:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17

Barry Tuckwell, horn
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

2:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 66227

3 AM

3:00AM
Georges Bizet
Children's Games Op 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

3:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

3:29AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1

Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

3:34AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

4 AM

4:00AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #6 in C D 589

Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

4:34AM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:43AM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4:48AM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #5 in D

Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

5 AM

5:00AM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

5:15AM
Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

5:22AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5:41AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in B D.125

Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5:55AM
Frederic Chopin
Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 22682

6 AM

6:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

6:15AM
William Walton
Spitfire Prelude & Fugue

English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

6:24AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:27AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

6:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Impresario: Overture K 486

Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

6:40AM
Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

7 AM

7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

7:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C

Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

7:14AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony #2 in C

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

7:32AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

7:46AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

7:54AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

8 AM

8:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #2 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

8:09AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

8:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

8:35AM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

8:44AM
Vittorio Monti
Czardas

Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

8:51AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni
Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

9 AM

9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

9:41AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

9:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

10 AM

10:00AM
Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

10:13AM
Antonio Soler
Sonata #84 in D

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

10:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

10:49AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11 AM

11:00AM
Manuel de Falla
7 Popular Spanish Songs

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

11:13AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

11:29AM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
deutsche Grammophon 447751

11:35AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

11:48AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in c

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

12 PM

12:00PM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

12:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon

12:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

12:54PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite for brass: Albinoni in G

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

1 PM

1:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

1:19PM
Robert Schumann
String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92184

1:48PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #5 in f# WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1:51PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

2 PM

2:00PM
Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

2:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #7 in A Op 92

Saito Kinen Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Decca Digital Download

2:45PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2:49PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

2:56PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

3 PM

3:00PM
Jacques Offenbach
Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

3:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

3:45PM
Antonin Dvorak
Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4 B104

Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

3:48PM
William Herschel
Symphony #14 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4 PM

4:00PM
Jerome Moross
The Big Country: Main Title

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jose Serebrier
RPO 017

4:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

4:12PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

4:28PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

4:37PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Prelude #2

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

4:40PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto #11 in D HOB XVIII:11

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

5 PM

5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #5 in Eb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

5:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

5:25PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

5:37PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

5:49PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

5:55PM
Jan Vorisek
Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

6 PM

6:00PM
Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op. 40

London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Decca 430835

6:15PM
Michael Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

6:30PM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6:34PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

6:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

6:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

7 PM

7:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

7:16PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

7:41PM
Frederic Chopin
Barcarolle in F# Op 60

Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

7:49PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

8 PM

8:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

8:15PM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

8:34PM
Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3

Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

8:56PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Preludes Founded on Welsh Hymn Tunes: II. Rhosymedre

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 62529

9 PM

9:00PM
Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

9:21PM
George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

9:31PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78

Takacs Quartet
London 425467

9:54PM
Franz Schubert
Military March #1 in Db D 733/1

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

10 PM

10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

10:09PM
Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

10:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

10:53PM
Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance #4 "Villanesca" Op 37

Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 8.553037

11 PM

11:00PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg
Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:06PM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

11:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

11:56PM
Richard Strauss
Sonatina #1 in F TrV 288

Armonia Ensemble
Berlin Classics 300576

Date: 

Monday, November 30, 2020 - 00:00