KBAQ Playlist, 11-16-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Charles Chaplin
Modern Times: Smile

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

12:04AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

12:12AM
Robert Schumann
Forest Scenes Op 82

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

12:36AM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

1 AM

1:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8675

1:42AM
Thomas Arne
Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

1:49AM
Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei in b

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

1:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A K 212

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

2 AM

2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #7 in d Op 70

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

2:38AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:51AM
Máximo Diego Pujol
Suite Mágico: Vals

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

2:54AM
Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

3 AM

3:00AM
Erik Satie
Gymnopedie #3

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80324

3:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Sony 84241

3:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A in A BWV 1032

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

3:46AM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

4 AM

4:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

4:05AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

4:16AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

4:33AM
Muzio Clementi
Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

5 AM

5:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

5:18AM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

5:27AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

5:49AM
Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

6 AM

6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

6:09AM
Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:15AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

6:29AM
William Boyce
Symphony #5 in D

English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

6:38AM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

6:45AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Flute Concerto in G

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

7 AM

7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

7:11AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

7:20AM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

7:27AM
Ernest Chausson
The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

7:33AM
John Field
Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

7:43AM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

8 AM

8:00AM
Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in D

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:12AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Triumphal March

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

8:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:31AM
Jules Massenet
Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

8:37AM
Paolo Altieri
3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

8:44AM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

9 AM

9:00AM
Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960

Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

9:40AM
George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: March

English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

9:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #27 K 199

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

9:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

10 AM

10:00AM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

10:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

10:20AM
Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96

Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

10:48AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

11 AM

11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

11:10AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op 33

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

11:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

11:42AM
Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C Op 18

Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

11:49AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

12 PM

12:00PM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

12:08PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

12:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #5 in C minor Op 67

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6899

12:50PM
Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7047

12:57PM
Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: O Fortuna

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1 PM

1:00PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

1:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33

German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 16598

1:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Capella Istropolitana
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
NPR 0008

1:52PM
Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique #4: Scherzo Op. 102

Philharmonia Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Misha Dichter, piano
Philips 411 123-2

2 PM

2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

2:13PM
George Enesco
Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

2:25PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto Op 9/11 in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

2:37PM
Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37

Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

2:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

3 PM

3:00PM
Christoph Graupner
Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

3:22PM
Frederic Chopin
Scherzo #4 in E

Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

3:33PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #1 in Eb Op 1

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

3:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Scene Op 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

4 PM

4:00PM
John Williams
Superman: Love Theme

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 432 802-2

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

4:17PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

4:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

4:42PM
Franz Liszt
Consolation #3 in Db G 172

Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

4:48PM
William Herschel
Symphony #13 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5 PM

5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

5:09PM
Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

5:18PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

5:28PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

5:39PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

5:54PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg
Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6 PM

6:00PM
Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:06PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

6:23PM
Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

6:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/4 in D Op 6

Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

6:44PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2

Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

6:53PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

7 PM

7:00PM
Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

7:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 270 in Bb K 270

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

7:25PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

7:54PM
Frederic Chopin
Valse Brillante Op 34/2 in a Op 34/2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362

Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

8:09PM
Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30

Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041

8:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

8:54PM
Robert Schumann
Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

9 PM

9:00PM
Anonymous
Symphony in A minor K. 16a "Odense" in a K. Anh. 220 (K. 16a)

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Capriccio Digital 10326

9:13PM
Anatol Liadov
The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

9:22PM
Jacques Offenbach
Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

9:50PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

10 PM

10:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

10:05PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G Major Hob. 1:92

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

10:30PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D Op 35

New York Philharmonic Orchestra
David Robertson, conductor
Glenn Dicterow, violin
NYP 20140201

10:55PM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

11 PM

11:00PM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

11:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C Op 48

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

11:51PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaconna

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

11:55PM
John Rutter
Suite Antique

West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

Date: 

Monday, November 16, 2020 - 00:00