KBAQ Playlist, 10-23-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

12:05AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

12:21AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

12:46AM
Johann David Heinichen
Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204

Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

1 AM

1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Havana Lyceum Orchestra
José Antonio Méndez Padrón, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony Classical 88985382442

1:30AM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

1:43AM
George Frideric Handel
Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

1:49AM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

2 AM

2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

2:34AM
Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

2:42AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

2:47AM
Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in e Op 20

London Concertante
CMG 16

3 AM

3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

3:17AM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

3:30AM
Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664

Andre Watts, piano

3:54AM
Eric Whitacre
Sleep

Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

4 AM

4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

4:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

4:41AM
Gabriel Faure
Pavane in f# Op 50

String Orchestra
William Goodchild, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

4:47AM
Carl Stamitz
Symphony in G Op 13/5

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5 AM

5:00AM
Erik Satie
Gymnopedie #1

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

5:04AM
Francois Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

5:28AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5:47AM
Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:53AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6 AM

6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 44796

6:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

6:22AM
Karl Goldmark
In Italy Op. 49

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550745

6:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

6:44AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Africa Op 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

7 AM

7:00AM
Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

7:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #5 in G BWV 1050

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

7:34AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

7:37AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7:47AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

8 AM

8:00AM
Manuel de Falla
7 Popular Spanish Songs

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

8:13AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

8:20AM
Claude Debussy
Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

8:26AM
Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:35AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #79 in F HOB I:79

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

8:55AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456724

9 AM

9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

9:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D

Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

9:43AM
Hugo Alfven
Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

9:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman" K 265

Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 2 2532

10 AM

10:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn Op 56a

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47539

10:21AM
Johann Christoph Vogel
Symphony #3 in Bb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

10:43AM
Antonin Dvorak
Romance in f Op 11

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

10:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

11 AM

11:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"

Orchestra of Paris
Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 69443

11:29AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F FWV N:F2

Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

11:40AM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in e Op 140

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

11:56AM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

12 PM

12:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459634

12:15PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

12:24PM
Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

12:56PM
Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

1 PM

1:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K 119 in D K 119

Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

1:05PM
Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

1:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Sony 84241

1:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45

Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

2 PM

2:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

2:04PM
Joseph Haydn
Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

2:12PM
Edouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

2:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:56PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons: III. The Sprig of Thyme and the Lark in the Morning

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
Dutton Epoch 7289

3 PM

3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

3:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Sinfonia #7 in d minor

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

3:38PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

3:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

4 PM

4:00PM
Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo: Love theme

Danish National Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Toccata Classics 241

4:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

4:18PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

4:28PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

4:46PM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:51PM
Hector Berlioz
Corsair Overture Op. 21

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

5 PM

5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

5:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

5:25PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

5:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes in G

The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

5:43PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5:55PM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

6 PM

6:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1

Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

6:06PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

6:25PM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

6:39PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:51PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

6:57PM
Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary ("Prince of Denmark's March")

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

7 PM

7:00PM
Anatol Liadov
The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

7:10PM
Franz-Xaver Mozart
Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25

Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

7:36PM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz for 4 Guitars

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Los Romeros
Philips 400024

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in G in G RV 71

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

8:12PM
Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

8:45PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

9 PM

9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

9:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #7 in A major Op 92

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
deutsche Grammophon 6899

9:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Violins in D

Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

10 PM

10:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in E HOB XVIII:3

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

10:21PM
Jean Sibelius
Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

10:50PM
Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

11 PM

11:00PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Quartet #2 in C minor

The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

11:21PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

11:38PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11:56PM
Gabriel Faure
Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

Date: 

Friday, October 23, 2020 - 00:00