KBAQ Playlist, 09-21-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Largo from "Xerxes"

Camerata of St. Andrew
Leonard Friedman, conductor
Omega Music Poland 1002

12:04AM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

12:43AM
Karl Jenkins
Palladio: I. Allegretto

London Symphony Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 95058

12:47AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

1 AM

1:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto #2 in c

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 483 5335

1:36AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

1:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K. 252 in Eb K 252

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

2 AM

2:00AM
William Boyce
Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

2:06AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439886

2:31AM
Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

2:47AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

3 AM

3:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 45930

3:18AM
Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op 41/1

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano
EMI 94419

3:22AM
Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

3:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Academy of Ancient Music
harmonia mundi 90268687

4 AM

4:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

4:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B003345602

4:50AM
Hubert Parry
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

4:55AM
Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

5 AM

5:00AM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2 in D

Takacs Quartet
London 452239

5:27AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:44AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:48AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

5:54AM
Traditional Irish
Londonderry Air (Danny Boy)

Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope, violin
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Deutsche Grammophon Digital Download

6 AM

6:00AM
William Byrd
Haec dies

Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 107

6:03AM
Michael Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

6:19AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction & Caprice-Jota Op 41

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

6:26AM
Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op. 40

London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Decca 430835

6:41AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

6:49AM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7 AM

7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

7:14AM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

7:25AM
Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

7:38AM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

8 AM

8:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

8:13AM
Claude Debussy
Arabesque #1

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

8:22AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise in E

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

8:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

8:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

9 AM

9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

9:13AM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

9:24AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

9:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Rune Most, flute; Sivan Magen, harp
Bridge 9502B

9:47AM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

10 AM

10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

10:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ": Finale in c Op 78

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Analekta 8779

10:26AM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10:37AM
Mikhail Glinka
Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11 AM

11:00AM
Frederic Delius
Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

11:23AM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

11:34AM
Marin Marais
The Bells of St. Genevieve

Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

11:47AM
William Walton
Crown Imperial

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

12 PM

12:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

12:14PM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

12:24PM
Franz von Suppe
Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Sony Classical 970240

12:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

12:47PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

1 PM

1:00PM
Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

1:14PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:25PM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

1:37PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

1:48PM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

2 PM

2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/4 in F

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

2:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

2:25PM
Romanus Hoffstetter
Andante Cantabile (Haydn Serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

2:35PM
Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

2:49PM
George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

3 PM

3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

3:11PM
Charles Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

3:20PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

3:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

3:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

4 PM

4:00PM
Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet: Suite

City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva Classics 6018

4:12PM
Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

4:21PM
Johann Strauss II
Artist's Life Waltz Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D K 485

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

4:46PM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

5 PM

5:00PM
Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

5:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

5:27PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons: III. The Sprig of Thyme and the Lark in the Morning

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
Dutton Epoch 7289

5:36PM
Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

5:48PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

6 PM

6:00PM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

6:13PM
Domenico Cimarosa
The Market of Malmantile: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

6:20PM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

6:38PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

6:46PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

6:50PM
John Field
Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

6:56PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Les Sylphides

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

8:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

8:40PM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4

BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

8:46PM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9 PM

9:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

9:39PM
Lars-Erik Larsson
Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

9:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

10 PM

10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

10:12PM
Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp & orchestra R

The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

10:28PM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:52PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

11 PM

11:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite Op 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:20PM
George Frideric Handel
Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

11:24PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody #1

New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

11:36PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A Wq 168

CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

11:55PM
Fernando Sor
Divertissement Militaire Op 49

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

Date: 

Tuesday, September 21, 2021 - 00:00